CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Tshiboyi:

In your letter dated October 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

Style W0781 is a woman’s brief styled panty with a two-ply constructed front panel constructed of 90% nylon and 10% spandex knit fabric. There is panel composed of 71% nylon and 29% spandex open work knitted fabric with embroidered designs which is located on each side of the front panel. The undergarment features side seams, a hemmed top at the undergarment front, a fabric covered elasticized top at the back, an elasticized back center seam, and fabric covered elasticized leg openings at the back of the undergarment which also borders the lined crotch panel.

The applicable subheading for Style W0781 will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of man-made fiber: Other… Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division